Privacy policy

This website is managed by the women working at Multicultural Centre for Women’s Health (MCWH) in Melbourne. We respect and protect the privacy of all our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Personal information

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which you can be identified.

Visiting the Website

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website. You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

Contacting Us

If you send us an email, either using our contact page, or using your own email service, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name. Your email address will be used to reply to your email and a record of your email may be kept as part of our inquiry history. If you contact us by phone we may collect any identifying information you choose to provide, such as a name or phone number.

Subscribing to our Online Newsletter

If you subscribe to the MCWH e-newsletter, we may ask you for Personal Information. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us at any time if you do not want to.

Applying for Membership

If you sign up for membership to MCWH, we will ask you for Personal Information, which we must keep by law, including your name, address and contact details. Our membership list is kept at the MCWH Offices and all members are allowed to access this list at any time. If you do not want other members to see your Personal Information you are allowed to request us to keep that information private.

Unless information you provided led us to believe that there was serious a serious threat to your, or someone else’s health and safety, we do not share Personal Information. If you ask us about an issue that we cannot directly help you with, we will, to the best of our ability, refer you to another service or organisation. You can choose to end contact with us at any time.You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia. All employees at MCWH understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide information or services to you. To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also has links with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

You can contact us online at info@mcwh.com.au or write to us at Suite 207, Level 2, Carringbush Building 134 Cambridge St, Collingwood Vic 3066